Herp Life List

Scientific Names

Common Names

Class Amphibia (Amphibians)  
Caudata (Salamanders)  

Ambystomatidae:
Ambystoma mavortium
Ambystoma texanum


Plethodontidae:
Plethodon albagula
Plethodon sequoyah
Plethodon serratus
Desmognathus brimleyorum
Eurycea longicauda
Eurycea lucifuga
Eurycea multiplicata
Eurycea angusticlavius

Salamandridae:
Notophthalmus viridescens louisianensis

Sirenidae:
Siren intermedia


Barred Tiger Salamander
Smallmouth Salamander


Western Slimy Salamander
Sequoyah Slimy Salamander
Southern Redback Salamander
Ouachita Dusky Salamander
Dark-sided Salamander
Cave Salamander
Many-ribbed Salamander
Ozark Zigzag Salamander


Central Newt


Lesser Siren

Anura (Frogs and Toads)  

Bufonidae:
Bufo (Anaxyrus) americanus charlesmithi
Bufo (Anaxyrus) cognatus
Bufo (Anaxyrus) debilis
Bufo (Anaxyrus) nebulifer
Bufo (Anaxyrus) punctatus
Bufo (Anaxyrus) woodhousii

Scaphiopidae:
Scaphiopus hurteri
Scaphiopus couchii

Microhylidae:
Gastrophryne olivacea
Gastrophryne carolinensis

Hylidae:
Hyla versicolor
Hyla chrysoscelis
Hyla cinerea
Hyla avivoca
Acris blanchardi
Pseudacris crucifer
Pseudacris clarkii
Pseudacris maculata
Pseudacris streckeri

Ranidae:
Rana (Lithobates) catesbeiana
Rana (Lithobates) sphenocephala
Rana (Lithobates) blairi
Rana (Lithobates) palustris
Rana (Lithobates) clamitans clamitans
Rana (Lithobates) areolata


Dwarf American Toad
Great Plains Toad
Western Green Toad
Coastal Plain Toad
Red-spotted Toad
Woodhouse's Toad


Hurter's Spadefoot Toad
Couch's Spadefoot Toad


Great Plains Narrowmouth Toad
Eastern Narrowmouth Toad


Eastern Gray Treefrog
Cope's Gray Treefrog
Green Treefrog
Bird-voiced Treefrog
Blanchard's Cricket Frog
Spring Peeper
Spotted Chorus Frog
Boreal Chorus Frog
Strecker's Chorus Frog


Bullfrog
Southern Leopard Frog
Plains Leopard Frog
Pickerel Frog
Bronze Frog
Crawfish Frog

Class Reptilia (Reptiles)  
Serpentes (Snakes)  
Venomous (Family Crotalidae):  

Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix
Agkistrodon contortrix phaeogaster
Agkistrodon contortrix laticinctus
Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma
Crotalus atrox
Crotalus horridus
Crotalus viridis
Sistrurus miliarius streckeri

Southern Copperhead
Osage Copperhead
Broadbanded Copperhead
Western Cottonmouth (Water Moccasin)
Western Diamondback Rattlesnake
Timber Rattlesnake
Prairie Rattlesnake
Western Pygmy Rattlesnake

Nonvenomous (Families Leptotyphlopidae, Colubridae, Natricidae, Dipsadidae, and Xenodontidae):  

Carphophis vermis
Coluber constrictor flaviventris
Coluber constrictor priapus
Coluber flagellum flagellum
Coluber flagellum testaceus
Diadophis punctatus arnyi
Heterodon nasicus
Heterodon platirhinos
Lampropeltis calligaster calligaster
Lampropeltis getula holbrooki
Lampropeltis getula splendida
Lampropeltis triangulum amaura
Leptotyphlops dulcis
Nerodia erythrogaster transversa
Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster
Nerodia fasciata
Nerodia rhombifer
Nerodia sipedon sipedon
Nerodia sipedon pleuralis
Opheodrys aestivus
Pantherophis emoryi
Pantherophis obsoletus
Pituophis catenifer sayi
Sonora semiannulata
Storeria dekayi texana
Storeria occipitomaculata
Tantilla gracilis
Tantilla nigriceps
Thamnophis elegans vagrans
Thamnophis proximus proximus
Thamnophis sirtalis parietalis
Tropidiclonion lineatum
Virginia striatula

Western Worm Snake
Eastern Yellowbelly Racer
Southern Black Racer
Eastern Coachwhip
Western Coachwhip
Prairie Ringneck Snake
Western Hognose Snake
Eastern Hognose Snake
Prairie Kingsnake
Speckled Kingsnake
Desert Kingsnake
Louisiana Milk Snake
Plains Threadsnake
Blotched Water Snake
Yellowbelly Water Snake
Broad-banded Water Snake
Diamondback Water Snake
Northern Water Snake
Midland Water Snake
Rough Green Snake
Great Plains Rat Snake
Western (Black) Rat Snake
Bullsnake
Ground Snake
Texas Brown Snake
Northern Redbelly Snake
Flathead Snake
Plains Blackhead Snake
Wandering Garter Snake
Western Ribbon Snake
Red-sided Garter Snake
Lined Snake
Rough Earth Snake
Lacertilia (Lizards)  

Anguidae:
Ophisaurus attenuatus

Scincidae:
Scincella lateralis
Eumeces (Plestiodon) anthracinus
Eumeces (Plestiodon) fasciatus
Eumeces (Plestiodon) obsoletus
Eumeces (Plestiodon) septentrionalis
Eumeces (Plestiodon) laticeps

Phrynosomatidae:
Phrynosoma cornutum
Sceloporus consobrinus
Holbrookia propinqua


Crotaphytidae:
Crotaphytus collaris collaris

Teiidae:
Aspidoscelis sexlineata viridis
Aspidoscelis gularis


Polychrotidae:
Anolis carolinensis

Gekkonidae:
Hemidactylus turcicus


Slender Glass Lizard


Ground Skink
Southern Coal Skink
Five-lined Skink
Great Plains Skink
Southern Prairie Skink
Broadhead Skink


Texas Horned Lizard
Red-lipped Prairie Lizard
Keeled Earless Lizard


Eastern Collared Lizard


Prairie Racerunner
Texas Spotted Whiptail


Green Anole


Turkish House Gecko

Testudinata (Turtles)  

Chelydridae:
Chelydra serpentina

Kinosternidae:
Sternotherus odoratus
Sternotherus carinatus
Kinosternon subrubrum

Emydidae:
Trachemys scripta elegans
Pseudemys concinna metteri
Graptemys ouachitensis
Terrapene carolina triunguis
Terrapene ornata

Trionychidae:
Apalone spinifera
Apalone mutica mutica


Common Snapping Turtle


Common Musk Turtle (Stinkpot)
Razorback Musk Turtle
Mississippi Mud Turtle


Red-eared Slider
Missouri River Cooter
Ouachita Map Turtle
Three-toed Box Turtle
Ornate Box Turtle


Spiny Softshell Turtle
Midland Smooth Softshell
Crocodilia (Crocodilians)  

Alligatoridae:
Alligator mississippiensis


American Alligator